SUNY ORANGE CELEBRATES 2012-13 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

10/12/2012

College Honors Scholars and Athletes During Annual Fall Awards Ceremony

SUNY Orange student accepts a small gift in honor of having received a scholarshipMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – With a brisk hint of autumn in the air outside and the Fall semester nearing its midpoint, SUNY Orange celebrated 134 of its standout new and returning students during its annual Student Scholarship Awards and Recognition Ceremony held in Orange Hall Theatre this past Thursday (Oct. 11).

A capacity crowd of friends, family members, alumni, classmates and community members filled the intimate theatre for the event, hosted by the SUNY Orange Foundation in conjunction with the College’s scholarship committee. The College’s wide array of academic, community service and athletic scholarships were distributed by Dr. William Richards, SUNY Orange president, and Brenda Harburger, first vice chairman of the SUNY Orange Foundation Board of Directors.

Vinnie Cazzetta, vice president for institutional advancement, welcomed the audience and delivered a few opening remarks before turning the podium over to criminal justice professor Robert Cacciatore and student Jorge Duarte, a second-year Honors Program student and member of the Colts’ men’s soccer team.

“Receiving a scholarship is a great and honorable achievement,” Duarte, a recipient of the Honors Program Scholarships for Outstanding Academic Achievement, said to his fellow scholarship recipients. “But please understand that receiving a scholarship is also a privilege that we must not take for granted. I urge you to work hard and strive toward your goals. Don’t let anything stop you and remember that the sky is the limit.”

Among the 134 students honored, Kody Andreas was the evening’s standout, walking away with five scholarship awards for his exploits in the College’s music program. He also demonstrated his singing talents while participating with the College’s Madrigal Singers in three performances throughout the evening (“Star Spangled Banner,” “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” and the College “Alma Mater”). Cristina Cibu copped four awards for her work in the nursing program, while five additional students were awarded three scholarships each.

SUNY Orange grants more than $150,000 in scholarships annually via the Educational Foundation. Typically, incoming and returning students are recognized during the Fall Scholarship and Awards Ceremony while graduating students receive their scholarships in May, just prior to Commencement. The vast majority of SUNY Orange scholarships are funded through the generosity of donors and friends of the College.

LISTING OF 2012-13 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

(all hometowns in New York unless otherwise listed)

Zaira Aguilar [Middletown], Hanorah M. “Dollie” Sweeney Middletown High School Memorial Scholarship, Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship
Lydia Akite Ogwal [Middletown], Dr. Harold W. Morgans Scholarship, Sandra Schuler Scholarship
Kody Andreas [Port Jervis], Caitlin Hammeran Arts Scholarship, Friends of Music Scholarship, Gregory Allen Scholarship, Ruth Curtis Memorial Music Award, SUNY Orange Madrigal Singers Scholarship
Tina Antoniades [Middletown], Charles C. and Vivian Chappell Scholarship
Nolan Apfel [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Arlene Bajana [Highland Mills], Faculty Annual Scholarship - Returning, Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship, Sandra Schuler Scholarship
Greg Bartle [Montgomery], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Jeremy Benedict [Newburgh], Bill Myers Scholarship
Thomas Bowen [Goshen], Marie Ann Dulzer Communication and Theater Scholarship
Mary Broas [Port Jervis], Faculty/Staff Annual Scholarship - Returning, SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship
Jessica Bruehert [Washingtonville], Jake Kriney Family Scholarship, James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Michelle Burke [Central Valley], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
Amber Butenhoff [Port Jervis], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Christopher Byrne [Chester], Harold F. Ripley Scholarship
Franklin Carcamo [Liberty], John J. Bonacic Public Service Scholarship
Matthew Cartwright [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Christina Cassano [Middletown], Richard E. Mazzone Memorial Scholarship
Adrian Castillo [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Scott Chin [Carmel], Staniewski Nursing/Physical Therapy Scholarship
Jacqueline Christmann [Monroe], 40 x 8 Voiture Scholarship, Jack Polletts Memorial Scholarship
Cristina Cibu [Middletown], Health Professions Scholarship, Judi Jaffe Scholarship, Louise Hultgren Memorial Scholarship, Raymond Raimondi Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Graig Clark [Cuddebackville], Roberta Bernstein Scholarship
Melissa Clemente [Marlboro], Dr. Andrew Godwin Dental Hygiene Scholarship, Gertrude and Reuben Mokotoff Scholarship, Margaret Botti Dental Hygiene Scholarship
Joseph Como [New Windsor], Honors President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Malcolm Covington [Spring Field Gardens], Frontier Communications Athletic Scholarship
Margaret Damken [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Sarah DeGraw [Middletown], Max Menter Memorial Scholarship
Jessie DeVuyst [Warwick], Dr. Paul and Ida Lipschutz Scholarship
Patrick Dineen [Middletown], Bill Myers Scholarship, Middletown Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Kaiya Dixon [Newburgh], Charles J. Klingman Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Dobson [Middletown], George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship
Nicholas Doran [Bloomingburg], Peter Howell Memorial Scholarship
Jorge Duarte [New Windsor], Honors President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Cassandra Duffy [Otisville], Athletic Scholarship
Kayle Ebert [Campbell Hall], Grace Reynolds Memorial Scholarship
Rosanna Edreira [Newburgh], George Shepard Endowed Scholarships
Alisha Estrada [Walden], Boyd Foundation Scholarship, Kathryn Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Fama [New Windsor], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Donna Famularo [Johnson], Alice Curtis Desmond Memorial Scholarship, Jack Polletts Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra Ferrara [Marlboro], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
John Fox [Matamoras, Pa.], Dr. Edwin H. Miner Memorial Scholarship, SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship
Danielle Gomez [Chester], Athletic Scholarship
Latoya Gorton [Beacon], James M. Spinks PT Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth Grayson [Newburgh], Judelson, Giordano & Siegel, P.C. Accounting Scholarship
Rosa Guallpa [Newburgh], Coldwell Banker Currier and Lazier Realtors Scholarship
Nicholas Gurda [Warwick], Holt Construction Athletic Scholarship
Sean Harrington [Montgomery], Honors President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Nicole Herbert [Westtown], Dawn Froehlich Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Holmes [Warwick], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
Gary Hyde [Bullville], Harold L. Mamelok Memorial Scholarship
Courtney Karecki [Middletown], Edward Morrison Memorial Honors Scholarship
Shannon Kattowski [Pine Island], Edwin J. & Rachel Dietz Scholarship, Faculty/Staff Perpetual Scholarship - Returning
Eden Kidron [Goshen], Faculty Perpetual Scholarship - Returning, Peter Alberghini Inspirational Scholarship
Jacqueline Knosp [Middletown], Carol A. Gregory Grant in Aid Scholarship
Michelle Larson [Middletown], Hudson Valley Building and Construction Athletic Scholarship
Betty Lewis [Newburgh], Jesse A. Bookstaver Memorial Scholarship
Meghan Loggia [Campbell Hall], Lauren Keeley Memorial Scholarship for Returning Adult Students, Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Robert B. and Joan M. Rowley Memorial Scholarship
Corrin Lumbrazo [Middletown], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
MaryAnn McGuire Schares [Bloomingburg], Casserly Memorial Scholarship, John F. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship, OTA Alumni Scholarship
Katherine Mercado [Middletown], Bertha and Nathan Mark Memorial Scholarship, George Shepard Endowed Scholarships
Dillon Merola [Cornwall-on-Hudson], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Michael Messina [Florida], Margaret B. and Frank L. Howe Memorial Scholarship
Kerriann Minogue [Maybrook], James Holmbraker Memorial Award
Tonianne Motta [Port Jervis], Rosalind Marray Alumni Nursing Scholarship
Christie Nicolo [Pine Bush], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
Kennedy O’Brien [Middletown], SUNY Orange Foundation Perpetual Scholarship
Rita Palladino [Mahwah, N.J.], Excellence in Physical Therapy Scholarship
Marianne Palmer [Chester], Honors President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Cameron Pardo [Campbell Hall], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Diana Parisi [Wurtsboro], Anthony Muratore Memorial Scholarship, Faculty/Staff Annual Scholarship - Returning
Jacqueline Parsons [Jeffersonville], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Rafael Pasols [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Julianna Pelella [Highland Falls], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Suela Pepaj [Goshen], Goshen Rotary Club, Robert McGarry Scholarship
William Perez [Middletown], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Chimene Perez-Payne [Pine Bush], Hanorah M. “Dollie” Sweeney Memorial Scholarship
Lorna Pierson [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship
Alessandra Piquero [Slate Hill], George Shepard Endowed Scholarships, Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship
Gregory Quinn [Middletown], Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Justin Rabsatt [Washingtonville], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Peter Rajnert [Otisville], George Shepard Endowed Scholarships, Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship
Erika Ramirez [Fishkill], Daniel Molloy Memorial Scholarship, Faculty Annual Scholarship - Returning
Danielle Rector [Montgomery], Shepard and Edna Pryluck Scholarship
William Rittenhouse [Middletown], Seilkowitz Scholarship for Visual and Performing Arts
Racquel Rogers [Newburgh], E. Bash & Barbara Soldurlund Mentoring Grant, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Middletown Lions Club Scholarship
Brittani Romanelli [Beacon], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Angela Roselli [Highland Lake], George Shepard Endowed Scholarships
Candice Ross [Middletown], Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Nicolas Sanchez [Brooklyn], Athletic Scholarship
Shannon Sansone [Chester], Charles Toole Memorial Music Award
Luciana Santos [Highland Mills], SUNY Orange Foundation Perpetual Scholarship
Britney Schoonmaker [Middletown], Norma V. Eill Memorial Scholarship, Spencer McLaughlin Scholarship
Meagan Scialabba [Otisville], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
Jarrod Scurlock [Newburgh], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
Ashley Skidmore [Greenwood Lake], Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Community Service Scholarship, Ruth K. and Steve Taffin Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Rachael Skinner [New Hampton], Ruth Ottaway Scholarship
Logan Smith [Napanoch], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Vivek Sood [Middletown], Honors President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Andrea Stelmack [Middletown], Ruth Kassel Scholarship
Peter Stika [Sugar Loaf], Friends of Music Scholarship
Rachel Taylor [Middletown], William F. Messner Scholarship
Rachel Tetreault [Pine Island], Shepard and Edna Pryluck Scholarship
Christo Thomas [Newburgh], The International Studies Scholarship
Jacqueline Thompson [Middletown], Middletown Rotary Club Scholarship
Alexis Tripodo [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship, Chris Chachis Sportsmanship Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Turnbull [Middletown], Congelosi Family in Memory of Solowinski Family Scholarship, New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship
Christine Urio [Highland Mills], Honors President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Ashley Van De Weert [Slate Hill], Faculty/Staff Perpetual Scholarship - Returning, Student Senate Leadership Scholarship
Jason Westbrook [Cornwall], George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship
James Weygant [Newburgh], Bill Myers Scholarship
Will Williams [Newburgh], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
Jenna Wood [Cornwall], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
Kaitlyn Wood [Tomkins Cove], Pepsi of Hudson Valley Athletic Scholarship
Nicholas Zazzi [Newburgh], Faculty Perpetual Scholarship - Returning, John J. McMahon Leadership Scholarship

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Director of Communications
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email